USR4515LC

10/1 GIGABIT SR/SX MULTI-MODE FIBER NETWORK TAP 

(50 MICRON 50/50 SPLIT LC CONNECTORS)

PERMANENT INLINE MONITORING AND ANALYSIS ON YOUR 10/1 GIG MULTI-MODE FIBER NETWORK

The USR® 10/1 Gigabit Fiber Taps provide an easy method to rapidly and effectively deploy analysis tools to observe and monitor traffic non-intrusively between two devices on a fiber network. By design, fiber taps are totally passive, fault-tolerant, and invisible to the network which means they will not affect network performance or integrity and can be trusted for permanent installations on a fiber network that require a dedicated port mirror. These rock solid devices are ideal for real-time monitoring and analysis of any traffic between critical network devices such as switches, routers and firewalls and continue to pass errors that aren't seen using SPAN ports. Topology independent, the taps can be used for ATM, Gigabit, OC3-OC48, or SONET protocols and are available for both Single-mode and Multimode fiber networks.

4515lc-hi.png

  • AVAILABILITY
    AVAILABILITY
    AVAILABILITY
    AVAILABILITY
    AVAILABILITY
    AVAILABILITY
  • FEATURES
    FEATURES
    FEATURES
    FEATURES
    FEATURES
    FEATURES
  • SPECIFICATIONS
    SPECIFICATIONS
    SPECIFICATIONS
    SPECIFICATIONS
    SPECIFICATIONS
    SPECIFICATIONS
  • ACCESSORIES
    ACCESSORIES
    ACCESSORIES
    ACCESSORIES
    ACCESSORIES
    ACCESSORIES
  • DOCUMENTATION
    DOCUMENTATION
    DOCUMENTATION
    DOCUMENTATION
    DOCUMENTATION
    DOCUMENTATION
  • SUPPORT
    SUPPORT
    SUPPORT
    SUPPORT
    SUPPORT
    SUPPORT
  • IMAGES
    IMAGES
    IMAGES
    IMAGES
    IMAGES
    IMAGES

AVAILABILITY

AVAILABILITY

Product Code: USR4515LC
US Availability: In Stock

BUY NOW $535
ONLINE RESELLERS

INTERNATIONAL

Canada - Not Available
Europe
Asia Pacific- Not Available
Latin America- Not Available

CONTACT USR

 E-mail

 Phone Pre-Sales: 877.710.0884

 Order Status: 800.356.2049 ext 4600

FEATURES

MONITORING & ANALYSIS

  • Captures and delivers a copy of all traffic to any analysis tool
  • 100% visibility into the network - including VLAN tags
  • View all traffic on both sides of full duplex links
  • Reduces degradation of switch performance due to port mirroring
  • View Layer 1 and 2 errors such as runts and CRC errors not seen when performing network monitoring using SPAN ports
  • Full duplex monitoring
  • Best method to measure network link's performance
  • Great for network analysis and troubleshooting, IDS and monitoring applications

NETWORK STABILITY

  • Ideal for 24x7 permanent access - eliminating the need to connect tools each time a link needs to be monitored
  • Non-intrusive way to connect a network tool
  • Minimize traffic delay
  • Fault-tolerant design

SECURE & RELIABLE

  • Passive access means no interference of network traffic
  • Invisible on the network - no IP address means additional security
  • No single point of failure
  • Network traffic will continue to pass uninterrupted

EXCELLENT COMPATIBILITY

  • 50/50 split ratio
  • Multimode models support both 1G and 10G
  • Singlemode models support both 1G and 10G
  • Supports multiple topologies: Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, OC3-48, and SONET

SIMPLE INSTALLATION

  • Plug and play
  • No power required
  • Connectors on front for easy access and operation
  • Comes with convenient built-in rackmount adapter for use with the optional 1U 3 unit rack mount.

SPECIFICATIONS & STANDARDS

PHYSICAL

  • Metal 1U chassis
  • Two TX/RX LC Fiber Network Ports
  • Two simplex TX LC Fiber Monitor Ports

FIBER

  • LC Fiber connectors
  • 50/50 Split Ratio
  • 4.0 dB Insertion Loss
  • SR: 50 micron fiber diameter, wavelength 850 nm
  • SX: 50 micron fiber diameter, wavelength 850 nm
  • LR: 9 micron fiber diameter, wavelength 1310/1550 nm
  • LX: 9 micron fiber diameter, wavelength 1310/1550 nm

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Temperature:
    • Operating Temperature: 0° to 40° C
    • Non-Operating Temperature: -30° to 65° C
  • Humidity: Less than 95% non-condensing operating or non-operating

REGULATORY & CERTIFICATIONS

  • CE approved
  • RoHS Compliant
  • WEEE Compliant

PACKAGE DIMENSIONS/WEIGHT

  • 13.5 x 10.5 x 1.25 in (34.29 x 26.67 x 3.17 cm)
  • 2.00 lbs. (0.91 kg)

PRODUCT DIMENSIONS/WEIGHT

  • 1.10 x 5.75 x 5.75 in. (2.8 x 14.6 x 14.6 cm) with rackmount bracket
  • .65 lbs (.29 kg)

PACKAGE CONTENTS

  • USR Fiber Tap with rackmount bracket

PRODUCT NUMBERS

  • USR4515LC 10/1 Gigabit SR/SX Multimode Fiber Tap (50 Micron 50/50)
  • USR4516LC 10/1 Gigabit LR/SX Singlemode Fiber Tap (9 Micron 50/50)
  • USR4500-RMK Optional 3 Unit 1U Tap Rack Mount Chassis

WARRANTY

Two-year limited manufacturer warranty from date of purchase. Click here for full warranty information.

ACCESSORIES

Rackmount Kit

The USR TAP Rack Mount Chassis holds up to 3 TAPs in a standard 1U rack providing a space saving solution for multiple TAP installations. 

Product Code: USR4500-RMK
US Availability: Call

Contact USR at 877-710-0884 or send us an email for ordering information.

4500 WTAP.jpg

DOCUMENTATION

IMAGES